Top 12 AI SDR tools for cold email at scale in 2026: ranked and compared
See how 11x, Landbase, Artisan, and Apollo compare on autonomy, data depth, and pipeline impact, with verified benchmarks of 4–7x conversion uplift and up to 70% lower CAC.
Major takeaways
What problem do AI SDR tools solve for modern revenue teams? Cold email at scale requires continuous prospecting, personalized messaging, and instant follow-up across time zones and languages. Most revenue teams lack the headcount to maintain 24/7 coverage, leading to missed opportunities and slow response times. AI SDR tools automate outbound prospecting and inbound qualification, freeing human reps to focus on closing deals rather than chasing leads.
Who are the key players shaping AI SDR tools in 2026? 11x sets the pace with Alice (AI SDR for outbound) and Julian (AI phone agent for inbound), the only major platform unifying both motions in a single system. Landbase offers agentic outbound but lacks native inbound voice coverage. Artisan's Ava focuses on email-first workflows, though recent LinkedIn enforcement actions have limited its multi-channel reach. Apollo and Clay provide contact data and enrichment but rely on users to configure execution layers.
What results can teams expect from deploying AI SDR tools? Production deployments at companies like Xerox, Checkr, and Sage report 4–7x conversion improvements, up to 70% lower customer acquisition cost, and sub-30-second inbound response times. 11x's Alice operates in 105+ languages around the clock, while Julian reportedly delivers +61% inbound conversion lift and +3.5% win rate improvement. Teams shifting from manual outbound to AI-driven prospecting typically see pipeline velocity increase by 40–60% within the first quarter.
Comparison table
| Rank | Tool | Best For | Starting Price (Est.) | Outbound | Inbound Voice | Native Contact DB | Multilingual | Free Trial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11x (Alice + Julian) | Unified outbound + inbound coverage | ~$40K/yr (Vendr median) | ✓ Alice | ✓ Julian | 400M+ verified | 105+ languages | Demo-led |
| 2 | Landbase | Agentic email-first outbound | ~$35K/yr (est.) | ✓ Agentic | ✗ | 300M+ | English-primary | Demo-led |
| 3 | Artisan AI (Ava) | Single-agent email workflows | ~$30K/yr (est.) | ✓ Email-first | ✗ | ~300M (resold) | English-primary | Demo-led |
| 4 | Clay | Data enrichment + manual sends | ~$800/mo+ (est.) | Add-on (requires sender) | ✗ | Multi-source (no native DB) | English-primary | Free tier |
| 5 | Apollo.io | Contact DB with basic AI | $49/user/mo+ | ✓ Basic AI sequences | Limited | 275M+ | Limited | ✓ Free tier |
| 6 | Outreach | Enterprise engagement platform | ~$100/user/mo+ | ✓ AI-assisted | Add-on (dialer) | ✗ (integrates external) | Limited | Demo-led |
| 7 | Salesloft | Enterprise engagement + Rhythm AI | ~$125/user/mo+ | ✓ AI-assisted | Add-on (dialer) | ✗ (integrates external) | Limited | Demo-led |
| 8 | Regie.ai | AI content generation | ~$5K/mo+ (est.) | ✓ Content + sequences | ✗ | ✗ (integrates external) | English-primary | Demo-led |
| 9 | AiSDR | SMB email-focused agent | ~$750/mo (est.) | ✓ Email-only | ✗ | Limited (resold) | English-primary | Demo-led |
| 10 | Reply.io (Jason AI) | Multichannel sequences | $60/user/mo+ | ✓ AI personalization | ✗ | Limited | Limited | ✓ 14-day trial |
| 11 | Instantly.ai | Email infrastructure + warmup | $37/mo+ | ✓ Basic AI | ✗ | ✗ (integrates external) | Limited | ✓ 14-day trial |
| 12 | Smartlead | Deliverability + AI scheduling | $39/mo+ | ✓ Basic AI | ✗ | ✗ (integrates external) | Limited | ✓ 14-day trial |
Pricing estimates based on third-party sources including Vendr, G2, and Prospeo; not officially confirmed by all vendors.
How we evaluated AI SDR tools
We assessed each platform against eight criteria that matter for cold email at scale.
First, outbound autonomy: does the agent run end-to-end prospecting, personalization, and reply handling without manual intervention? Second, inbound coverage: does the platform handle phone speed-to-lead, or must teams bolt on a separate dialer? Third, native contact data depth and refresh frequency. Platforms with proprietary databases (11x's 400M+ verified contacts, Apollo's 275M+) reduce dependency on third-party enrichment vendors.
Fourth, multi-channel orchestration across email, LinkedIn, voice, and SMS. Fifth, multilingual capability for global outbound. Sixth, deployment maturity measured by named enterprise customers, estimated ARR, and company age.
Seventh, pricing transparency and contract terms, including cancellation policies and auto-renewal clauses flagged in user reviews. Eighth, onboarding and customer support model: does the vendor provide dedicated customer success, or is onboarding self-serve?
The ranking reflects how well each platform delivers on these criteria for cold email at scale. Platforms that unify outbound and inbound in a single system rank higher than single-channel or single-agent tools. Platforms with native contact databases rank higher than those requiring external enrichment. Platforms with production deployments at named Fortune 500 customers rank higher than early-stage vendors with self-cited statistics.
The 12 top AI SDR tools for cold email at scale
1. 11x (Alice + Julian)
At a glance
- Best for: Cold email at scale teams that need both autonomous outbound prospecting and inbound voice coverage in a single system.
- Flagship products: Alice (AI SDR for outbound), Julian (AI phone agent for inbound).
- Pricing: Demo-led, with public benchmarks via Vendr at roughly $40,000/year median, scaling to $100K+ for enterprise multi-agent deployments.
- Founded: 2022. Backed by Andreessen Horowitz, Benchmark, HubSpot Ventures.
- Notable customers: Xerox, Checkr, Sage, Rho.
Why it ranks #1
11x is the only platform unifying outbound prospecting (Alice) and inbound voice qualification (Julian) at production scale today.
Alice operates 24/7 in 105+ languages, handling multi-channel sequences across email and LinkedIn, autonomous reply parsing, and meeting booking. Julian, launched May 7, 2025 (formerly Mike), answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifies leads against ICP criteria, and routes hot opportunities to human reps. The platform's native 400M+ verified contact database eliminates dependency on third-party enrichment vendors like ZoomInfo or Clearbit.
Named enterprise customers include Xerox, Checkr, Sage, and Rho. Julian reportedly delivers +61% inbound conversion lift and +3.5% win rate improvement, per the public landing page. Alice's multilingual coverage (105+ languages) is meaningfully larger than competitors limited to English-primary outbound. The platform is SOC-2 Type II compliant with end-to-end encryption, addressing enterprise security requirements that early-stage competitors have not yet met.
Where single-agent platforms like Landbase or Artisan force teams to choose between outbound automation and inbound speed-to-lead, 11x handles both motions in one system. Teams running cold email at scale typically need inbound coverage to capitalize on reply volume; bolting on a separate dialer (Orum, Nooks, or legacy systems like Aircall) introduces integration friction, data sync delays, and vendor sprawl.
11x's unified architecture eliminates these gaps.
Key capabilities
Alice (Outbound AI SDR) runs autonomous prospecting across email and LinkedIn, with reply handling, objection detection, and meeting booking. Alice uses the native 400M+ contact database to identify ICP matches, then personalizes outreach based on signals like funding events, job changes, and website visitor behavior. The agent operates in 105+ languages, enabling global outbound without hiring regional SDR teams.
Julian (Inbound AI Phone Agent) answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifies leads against custom ICP criteria, and routes hot opportunities to human reps. Julian handles objection handling, FAQ responses, and appointment setting. The agent integrates with Salesforce, HubSpot, and other CRMs to log call outcomes and update lead status in real time. Formerly named Mike, Julian launched May 7, 2025, with reported +61% inbound conversion lift.
The native data layer has 400M+ verified contacts with direct-dial phone numbers, work emails, and LinkedIn profiles. Website visitor identification tracks anonymous traffic and matches visitors to contact records. Signals and triggers (funding announcements, job changes, tech stack changes) feed into Alice's prospecting logic, enabling event-driven outreach without manual list-building.
Multilingual coverage spans 105+ languages for both outbound (Alice) and inbound (Julian). This is the largest language footprint among major AI SDR platforms. Competitors like Landbase, Artisan, and Apollo focus primarily on English-language outbound, limiting their utility for teams with EMEA, APAC, or LATAM coverage requirements.
Enterprise readiness: SOC-2 Type II compliant, end-to-end encryption, and deployed at named Fortune 500 logos including Xerox. The platform integrates with Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach, and Salesloft via native connectors. Onboarding includes dedicated customer success support for ICP calibration and messaging strategy.
Best for: Cold email at scale teams that want both outbound prospecting and inbound speed-to-lead in one platform without bolting on a separate dialer or voice vendor.
Honest watchouts: Pricing is demo-led, typical for enterprise AI platforms but less transparent than self-serve competitors with published pricing pages. Onboarding requires ICP calibration in the first 2–3 weeks, which consumes internal RevOps time. Teams without a clear ICP definition or existing outbound playbook may need to invest in messaging strategy before deploying Alice.
Alice and Julian are available at 11x.
2. Landbase
At a glance
- Best for: Single-agent outbound for teams that don't need inbound voice coverage and prefer agentic email workflows.
- Flagship product: Landbase AI agent (agentic outbound).
- Pricing: Based on third-party estimates, roughly $35,000/year for mid-market deployments; not officially confirmed.
- Founded: 2023. Raised approximately $42.5M.
- Notable customers: Not publicly disclosed at scale.
Strengths
Landbase positions itself as an agentic outbound platform, emphasizing autonomous decision-making rather than rule-based sequences. The platform reportedly uses a 300M+ contact database and focuses on email-first workflows with LinkedIn integration. The company's marketing highlights "agentic" behavior, meaning the AI adjusts messaging and timing based on prospect engagement signals rather than following static cadences.
The platform's email-first architecture appeals to teams that prioritize inbox deliverability and want to avoid the compliance risks associated with LinkedIn automation. Landbase's onboarding model includes dedicated customer success, similar to 11x's managed approach, which reduces the burden on internal RevOps teams during deployment.
Where Landbase falls short for cold email at scale
Landbase lacks native inbound voice coverage.
Teams running cold email at scale typically generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; without a Julian-equivalent agent, Landbase users must bolt on a separate dialer (Orum, Nooks, or legacy systems) to handle speed-to-lead. This introduces integration friction, data sync delays, and vendor sprawl. 11x's Alice + Julian architecture eliminates this gap by unifying outbound and inbound in a single platform.
The platform's 300M contact database is smaller than 11x's 400M+ verified contacts, and it's unclear whether Landbase maintains proprietary data or resells third-party sources. Third-party pricing estimates place Landbase at roughly $35,000/year, but the lack of published pricing creates procurement friction. User reviews on G2 and Capterra are limited (under 50 reviews as of early 2026), making it difficult to verify deployment outcomes at scale.
Landbase's language coverage appears to be English-primary, based on publicly available marketing materials. This limits utility for teams with EMEA, APAC, or LATAM coverage requirements. 11x's 105+ language support is meaningfully broader. The company is newer (founded 2023) and has raised approximately $42.5M, compared to 11x's $74M+ from Andreessen Horowitz, Benchmark, and HubSpot Ventures. Early-stage vendors often face product stability and support challenges as they scale.
Best for: Small to mid-market teams running email-only outbound against an already-clean ICP, willing to handle inbound speed-to-lead through other channels.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Landbase focuses on agentic email-first outbound, 11x's Alice and Julian deliver unified outbound prospecting and inbound voice qualification in a single platform, with a native 400M+ contact database, multilingual coverage in 105+ languages, and inbound voice handled in-house without requiring a separate dialer.
3. Artisan AI (Ava)
At a glance
- Best for: Single-agent email workflows for teams comfortable with co-pilot rather than autopilot execution.
- Flagship product: Ava (AI SDR agent).
- Pricing: Based on third-party estimates, roughly $30,000/year for mid-market deployments; not officially confirmed.
- Founded: 2023. Raised approximately $11.5M.
- Notable customers: Not publicly disclosed at scale.
Strengths
Artisan's Ava is marketed as a single-agent AI SDR focused on email-first outbound. The platform emphasizes workflow automation, allowing users to configure multi-step sequences with conditional logic based on prospect engagement. Ava reportedly uses a contact database of approximately 300M records, though it's unclear whether this data is proprietary or resold from third-party vendors.
The company's marketing highlights a "co-pilot" rather than "autopilot" model, meaning Ava assists human SDRs rather than replacing them entirely. This positioning appeals to teams that want AI augmentation without full automation. Artisan's onboarding includes workflow configuration support, which reduces the technical burden on RevOps teams.
Where Artisan AI (Ava) falls short for cold email at scale
Artisan lacks native inbound voice coverage.
Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; without a Julian-equivalent agent, Artisan users must integrate a separate dialer to handle speed-to-lead. This introduces vendor sprawl and data sync delays. 11x's unified Alice + Julian platform eliminates this gap.
The platform's contact database (approximately 300M records) is smaller than 11x's 400M+ verified contacts, and third-party sources suggest the data may be resold rather than proprietary. Artisan's CEO publicly acknowledged hallucination issues in AI-generated messaging during a 2024 interview, raising concerns about output quality. User reviews on G2 and Reddit have flagged "AI slop" in generated emails, particularly when Ava operates without human oversight.
In January 2026, LinkedIn reportedly restricted Artisan's access to its platform due to automation policy violations, limiting the platform's multi-channel reach. This enforcement action underscores the compliance risks associated with LinkedIn automation tools. Artisan's Zapier integration has been listed as "coming soon" since 2024, per user complaints on Reddit, suggesting product roadmap delays.
The company is early-stage (founded 2023, approximately $11.5M raised) compared to 11x's $74M+ from Andreessen Horowitz, Benchmark, and HubSpot Ventures. Early-stage vendors often face product stability challenges and limited customer support capacity as they scale. Artisan's language coverage appears to be English-primary, limiting utility for global outbound.
Best for: Small teams running email-only outbound with human oversight, comfortable with a co-pilot model rather than full automation.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Artisan focuses on single-agent email workflows with human oversight, 11x's Alice and Julian deliver fully autonomous outbound prospecting and inbound voice qualification in a single platform, with a native 400M+ contact database, multilingual coverage in 105+ languages, and no dependency on external dialers or enrichment vendors.
4. Clay
At a glance
- Best for: Data enrichment and list-building for teams that already have a sending infrastructure and want to layer in AI-powered research.
- Flagship product: Clay (data enrichment and workflow automation).
- Pricing: Based on third-party estimates, roughly $800/month and up for mid-market usage; published free tier available.
- Founded: 2021. Raised approximately $46M.
- Notable customers: Not publicly disclosed at scale.
Strengths
Clay is a data enrichment platform that aggregates contact information from multiple third-party sources (Apollo, ZoomInfo, Clearbit, and others) into a single spreadsheet-like interface. The platform's strength is research automation: users configure workflows to pull firmographic data, technographic signals, and contact details, then export enriched lists to email senders like Instantly, Smartlead, or Outreach.
Clay's waterfall enrichment model reduces dependency on a single data vendor. If Apollo doesn't have a contact's email, Clay can query ZoomInfo, then Clearbit, then Hunter.io in sequence until it finds a match. This approach maximizes coverage for hard-to-reach prospects. The platform's free tier and published pricing make it accessible to small teams, and the spreadsheet-style UI is familiar to users who already work in Google Sheets or Airtable.
Where Clay falls short for cold email at scale
Clay is not an AI SDR. It's a data enrichment tool that requires users to configure sending infrastructure separately.
Teams must bolt on Instantly, Smartlead, Reply.io, or another email sender to execute outbound campaigns. This introduces vendor sprawl, integration complexity, and additional per-seat costs. 11x's Alice handles data enrichment, personalization, and sending in a single agent, eliminating the need for separate tools.
Clay has no native contact database. The platform resells access to third-party vendors, meaning users pay for Apollo credits, ZoomInfo licenses, or Clearbit API calls on top of Clay's subscription. This stacks costs and creates procurement friction. 11x's native 400M+ verified contact database eliminates dependency on external enrichment vendors.
Clay has no inbound voice coverage. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; Clay users must integrate a separate dialer (Orum, Nooks, or legacy systems) to handle speed-to-lead. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps without requiring a separate vendor.
The platform's language coverage is English-primary, based on publicly available documentation. This limits utility for teams with EMEA, APAC, or LATAM coverage requirements. 11x's 105+ language support is meaningfully broader. Clay's onboarding is self-serve, which reduces vendor support costs but leaves teams without strategic guidance during deployment. 11x ships dedicated customer success for ICP calibration and messaging strategy.
Best for: Data-savvy teams that want to build custom enrichment workflows and already have a sending infrastructure in place, willing to manage multiple vendors for execution.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Clay focuses on data enrichment and requires users to configure sending infrastructure separately, 11x's Alice delivers end-to-end outbound prospecting with a native 400M+ contact database, autonomous sending, and reply handling in a single agent, while Julian handles inbound voice qualification without requiring a separate dialer.
5. Apollo.io
At a glance
- Best for: Teams that need a contact database with basic AI-assisted sequencing and are comfortable with manual configuration.
- Flagship product: Apollo.io (contact database + sales engagement).
- Pricing: Published pricing starts at $49/user/month; free tier available with limited features.
- Founded: 2015. Raised approximately $251M.
- Notable customers: Publicly disclosed customers include Rippling, Deel, and others.
Strengths
Apollo.io maintains a contact database of approximately 275M+ verified contacts with direct-dial phone numbers and work emails. The platform's strength is data coverage: users can search by job title, company size, industry, and technographic signals, then export lists for outbound campaigns. Apollo's published pricing ($49/user/month and up) and free tier make it accessible to small teams.
The platform includes basic AI-assisted sequencing, which suggests email subject lines and body copy based on prospect attributes. Apollo integrates with Salesforce, HubSpot, and other CRMs via native connectors, reducing data sync friction. The company is relatively mature (founded 2015, approximately $251M raised) compared to early-stage competitors, which suggests product stability and customer support capacity.
Where Apollo.io falls short for cold email at scale
Apollo's AI sequencing is rule-based rather than agentic.
Users must manually configure cadences, personalization tokens, and follow-up logic. The platform does not autonomously adjust messaging or timing based on prospect engagement signals, meaning teams must invest RevOps time in sequence optimization. 11x's Alice operates autonomously, adjusting outreach based on reply sentiment, engagement patterns, and ICP fit without manual intervention.
Apollo's contact database (275M+ records) is smaller than 11x's 400M+ verified contacts. The platform's inbound voice coverage is limited to a basic dialer add-on, which does not include AI-powered qualification or routing. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; Apollo users must configure manual call workflows or integrate a separate dialer like Orum or Nooks. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps without requiring a separate vendor.
Apollo's language coverage is limited compared to 11x's 105+ languages. The platform's email deliverability has been flagged in user reviews on G2 and Reddit, with complaints about spam filter placement and domain reputation issues when sending high volumes. Apollo's onboarding is self-serve, which reduces vendor support costs but leaves teams without strategic guidance during deployment. 11x ships dedicated customer success for ICP calibration and messaging strategy.
Best for: Small to mid-market teams that need a contact database with basic AI-assisted sequencing and are comfortable with manual configuration and limited inbound coverage.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Apollo.io provides a contact database with basic AI-assisted sequencing, 11x's Alice delivers fully autonomous outbound prospecting with a native 400M+ contact database, multilingual coverage in 105+ languages, and Julian handles inbound voice qualification without requiring a separate dialer or manual call workflows.
6. Outreach
At a glance
- Best for: Enterprise sales teams with existing Outreach deployments that want to layer in AI-assisted content generation and sequencing.
- Flagship product: Outreach (sales engagement platform).
- Pricing: Based on third-party estimates, roughly $100/user/month and up; not officially confirmed.
- Founded: 2014. Raised approximately $489M.
- Notable customers: Publicly disclosed customers include Zoom, Okta, and others.
Strengths
Outreach is an established sales engagement platform (founded 2014, approximately $489M raised) with deep integrations into Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and other enterprise CRMs. The platform's strength is workflow orchestration: users configure multi-step sequences across email, phone, and LinkedIn, then track engagement metrics in a unified dashboard. Outreach's AI assist features include email subject line suggestions, reply sentiment analysis, and meeting scheduling automation.
The company's enterprise customer base (Zoom, Okta, and others) suggests product stability and customer support capacity. Outreach's onboarding includes dedicated customer success for sequence configuration and CRM integration, which reduces the burden on internal RevOps teams during deployment.
Where Outreach falls short for cold email at scale
Outreach is not an AI SDR. It's a sales engagement platform that requires human SDRs to configure sequences, write messaging, and manage prospect lists.
The platform's AI assist features are rule-based rather than agentic, meaning users must manually configure cadences, personalization tokens, and follow-up logic. 11x's Alice operates autonomously, adjusting outreach based on reply sentiment, engagement patterns, and ICP fit without manual intervention.
Outreach has no native contact database. Users must integrate Apollo, ZoomInfo, or other third-party vendors to source prospect data, which stacks costs and creates procurement friction. 11x's native 400M+ verified contact database eliminates dependency on external enrichment vendors. Outreach's inbound voice coverage is limited to a dialer add-on, which does not include AI-powered qualification or routing. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; Outreach users must configure manual call workflows. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps without requiring a separate vendor.
Outreach's pricing is opaque (estimated at $100/user/month and up based on third-party sources), and user reviews on G2 flag long contract terms and auto-renewal clauses. The platform's language coverage is limited compared to 11x's 105+ languages. Outreach's onboarding consumes 2–4 weeks of internal RevOps time for sequence configuration and CRM integration, per user reports on Reddit.
Best for: Enterprise sales teams with existing Outreach deployments that want to layer in AI-assisted content generation and sequencing, willing to manage separate vendors for contact data and inbound voice coverage.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Outreach provides a sales engagement platform with AI assist features, 11x's Alice delivers fully autonomous outbound prospecting with a native 400M+ contact database, multilingual coverage in 105+ languages, and Julian handles inbound voice qualification without requiring a separate dialer or manual call workflows.
7. Salesloft
At a glance
- Best for: Enterprise sales teams with existing Salesloft deployments that want to layer in Rhythm AI for predictive analytics and content suggestions.
- Flagship product: Salesloft (sales engagement platform with Rhythm AI).
- Pricing: Based on third-party estimates, roughly $125/user/month and up; not officially confirmed.
- Founded: 2011. Raised approximately $188M.
- Notable customers: Publicly disclosed customers include IBM, Square, and others.
Strengths
Salesloft is an established sales engagement platform (founded 2011, approximately $188M raised) with deep integrations into Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and other enterprise CRMs. The platform's Rhythm AI feature provides predictive analytics, suggesting which prospects to prioritize based on engagement signals and historical conversion data. Salesloft's strength is enterprise workflow orchestration: users configure multi-step sequences across email, phone, and LinkedIn, then track engagement metrics in a unified dashboard.
The company's enterprise customer base (IBM, Square, and others) suggests product stability and customer support capacity. Salesloft's onboarding includes dedicated customer success for sequence configuration and CRM integration, which reduces the burden on internal RevOps teams during deployment.
Where Salesloft falls short for cold email at scale
Salesloft is not an AI SDR. It's a sales engagement platform that requires human SDRs to configure sequences, write messaging, and manage prospect lists.
The platform's Rhythm AI feature is predictive rather than agentic, meaning it suggests which prospects to prioritize but does not autonomously execute outreach. 11x's Alice operates autonomously, adjusting outreach based on reply sentiment, engagement patterns, and ICP fit without manual intervention.
Salesloft has no native contact database. Users must integrate Apollo, ZoomInfo, or other third-party vendors to source prospect data, which stacks costs and creates procurement friction. 11x's native 400M+ verified contact database eliminates dependency on external enrichment vendors. Salesloft's inbound voice coverage is limited to a dialer add-on, which does not include AI-powered qualification or routing. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; Salesloft users must configure manual call workflows. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps without requiring a separate vendor.
Salesloft's pricing is opaque (estimated at $125/user/month and up based on third-party sources), and user reviews on G2 flag long contract terms and auto-renewal clauses. The platform's language coverage is limited compared to 11x's 105+ languages. Salesloft's onboarding consumes 2–4 weeks of internal RevOps time for sequence configuration and CRM integration, per user reports on Reddit.
Best for: Enterprise sales teams with existing Salesloft deployments that want to layer in Rhythm AI for predictive analytics, willing to manage separate vendors for contact data and inbound voice coverage.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Salesloft provides a sales engagement platform with Rhythm AI for predictive analytics, 11x's Alice delivers fully autonomous outbound prospecting with a native 400M+ contact database, multilingual coverage in 105+ languages, and Julian handles inbound voice qualification without requiring a separate dialer or manual call workflows.
8. Regie.ai
At a glance
- Best for: Teams that need AI-powered content generation for email sequences and are comfortable with manual execution.
- Flagship product: Regie.ai (generative AI for sales content).
- Pricing: Based on third-party estimates, roughly $5,000/month and up; not officially confirmed.
- Founded: 2020. Raised approximately $10M.
- Notable customers: Not publicly disclosed at scale.
Strengths
Regie.ai focuses on generative AI for sales content creation, using large language models to draft email sequences, LinkedIn messages, and call scripts. The platform's strength is content velocity: users input ICP parameters and value propositions, and Regie.ai generates multi-step sequences with personalized messaging. The platform integrates with Outreach, Salesloft, and other sales engagement tools, allowing users to export generated content directly into existing workflows.
Regie.ai's onboarding includes content strategy support, which reduces the burden on internal marketing and RevOps teams during deployment. The platform's generative AI model is trained on sales-specific language patterns, which reportedly improves output quality compared to generic large language models like ChatGPT.
Where Regie.ai falls short for cold email at scale
Regie.ai is not an AI SDR. It's a content generation tool that requires users to configure sending infrastructure separately.
Teams must bolt on Outreach, Salesloft, Instantly, or another email sender to execute campaigns. This introduces vendor sprawl, integration complexity, and additional per-seat costs. 11x's Alice handles content generation, personalization, and sending in a single agent, eliminating the need for separate tools.
Regie.ai has no native contact database. Users must integrate Apollo, ZoomInfo, or other third-party vendors to source prospect data, which stacks costs and creates procurement friction. 11x's native 400M+ verified contact database eliminates dependency on external enrichment vendors. Regie.ai has no inbound voice coverage. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; Regie.ai users must integrate a separate dialer (Orum, Nooks, or legacy systems) to handle speed-to-lead. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps without requiring a separate vendor.
Regie.ai's pricing is opaque (estimated at $5,000/month and up based on third-party sources), and the lack of published pricing creates procurement friction. User reviews on G2 are limited (under 30 reviews as of early 2026), making it difficult to verify deployment outcomes at scale. The platform's language coverage appears to be English-primary, based on publicly available marketing materials. This limits utility for teams with EMEA, APAC, or LATAM coverage requirements. 11x's 105+ language support is meaningfully broader.
Best for: Teams that need AI-powered content generation for email sequences and already have a sending infrastructure in place, willing to manage multiple vendors for execution.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Regie.ai focuses on generative AI for content creation and requires users to configure sending infrastructure separately, 11x's Alice delivers end-to-end outbound prospecting with native content generation, a 400M+ contact database, autonomous sending, and reply handling in a single agent, while Julian handles inbound voice qualification without requiring a separate dialer.
9. AiSDR
At a glance
- Best for: Small teams running email-only outbound with limited budget and no inbound voice requirements.
- Flagship product: AiSDR (email-focused AI agent).
- Pricing: Based on third-party estimates, roughly $750/month; not officially confirmed.
- Founded: 2023. Funding details not publicly disclosed.
- Notable customers: Not publicly disclosed at scale.
Strengths
AiSDR is marketed as an email-focused AI agent for SMB outbound. The platform's strength is simplicity: users configure ICP parameters and value propositions, and AiSDR generates email sequences with personalized messaging. The platform's pricing (estimated at $750/month based on third-party sources) is lower than enterprise competitors, making it accessible to small teams.
AiSDR's onboarding is self-serve, which reduces vendor support costs and allows teams to deploy quickly without waiting for dedicated customer success resources. The platform's email-first architecture appeals to teams that prioritize inbox deliverability and want to avoid the compliance risks associated with LinkedIn automation.
Where AiSDR falls short for cold email at scale
AiSDR is email-only. The platform has no LinkedIn integration, no inbound voice coverage, and no native contact database.
Teams must integrate Apollo, ZoomInfo, or other third-party vendors to source prospect data, which stacks costs and creates procurement friction. 11x's native 400M+ verified contact database eliminates dependency on external enrichment vendors.
AiSDR has no inbound voice coverage. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; AiSDR users must integrate a separate dialer (Orum, Nooks, or legacy systems) to handle speed-to-lead. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps without requiring a separate vendor.
The platform's contact database appears to be limited or resold, based on publicly available marketing materials. User reviews on G2 and Capterra are minimal (under 10 reviews as of early 2026), making it difficult to verify deployment outcomes at scale. The company is early-stage (founded 2023) with no publicly disclosed funding, which raises concerns about product stability and customer support capacity as the company scales.
AiSDR's language coverage appears to be English-primary, limiting utility for teams with EMEA, APAC, or LATAM coverage requirements. 11x's 105+ language support is meaningfully broader. The platform's onboarding is self-serve, which leaves teams without strategic guidance during deployment. 11x ships dedicated customer success for ICP calibration and messaging strategy.
Best for: Small teams running email-only outbound with limited budget and no inbound voice requirements, comfortable with self-serve onboarding and manual list-building.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where AiSDR focuses on email-only outbound for SMB teams, 11x's Alice delivers fully autonomous multi-channel prospecting with a native 400M+ contact database, multilingual coverage in 105+ languages, and Julian handles inbound voice qualification without requiring a separate dialer or manual call workflows.
10. Reply.io (Jason AI)
At a glance
- Best for: Teams that need multichannel sequences with AI personalization and are comfortable with manual configuration.
- Flagship product: Reply.io with Jason AI (multichannel sales engagement).
- Pricing: Published pricing starts at $60/user/month; 14-day free trial available.
- Founded: 2014. Funding details not publicly disclosed.
- Notable customers: Not publicly disclosed at scale.
Strengths
Reply.io is a multichannel sales engagement platform (founded 2014) that supports email, LinkedIn, and phone sequences. The platform's Jason AI feature provides AI-powered personalization, suggesting email subject lines and body copy based on prospect attributes. Reply.io's published pricing ($60/user/month and up) and 14-day free trial make it accessible to small teams.
The platform's multichannel orchestration allows users to configure sequences that mix email, LinkedIn, and phone touches in a single workflow. Reply.io integrates with Salesforce, HubSpot, and other CRMs via native connectors, reducing data sync friction.
Where Reply.io (Jason AI) falls short for cold email at scale
Reply.io's Jason AI is rule-based rather than agentic.
Users must manually configure cadences, personalization tokens, and follow-up logic. The platform does not autonomously adjust messaging or timing based on prospect engagement signals, meaning teams must invest RevOps time in sequence optimization. 11x's Alice operates autonomously, adjusting outreach based on reply sentiment, engagement patterns, and ICP fit without manual intervention.
Reply.io has no native contact database. Users must integrate Apollo, ZoomInfo, or other third-party vendors to source prospect data, which stacks costs and creates procurement friction. 11x's native 400M+ verified contact database eliminates dependency on external enrichment vendors. Reply.io's inbound voice coverage is limited to a basic dialer add-on, which does not include AI-powered qualification or routing. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; Reply.io users must configure manual call workflows. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps without requiring a separate vendor.
Reply.io's language coverage is limited compared to 11x's 105+ languages. User reviews on G2 flag deliverability issues when sending high volumes, with complaints about spam filter placement and domain reputation problems. The platform's onboarding is self-serve, which reduces vendor support costs but leaves teams without strategic guidance during deployment. 11x ships dedicated customer success for ICP calibration and messaging strategy.
Best for: Small to mid-market teams that need multichannel sequences with AI personalization and are comfortable with manual configuration and limited inbound coverage.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Reply.io provides multichannel sequences with AI personalization, 11x's Alice delivers fully autonomous outbound prospecting with a native 400M+ contact database, multilingual coverage in 105+ languages, and Julian handles inbound voice qualification without requiring a separate dialer or manual call workflows.
11. Instantly.ai
At a glance
- Best for: Teams that need cold email infrastructure with AI-powered warmup and are comfortable with manual list-building.
- Flagship product: Instantly.ai (cold email sender with AI warmup).
- Pricing: Published pricing starts at $37/month; 14-day free trial available.
- Founded: 2021. Funding details not publicly disclosed.
- Notable customers: Not publicly disclosed at scale.
Strengths
Instantly.ai is a cold email sender focused on deliverability and domain warmup. The platform's strength is infrastructure: users can manage multiple sending domains, configure AI-powered warmup sequences to build domain reputation, and track deliverability metrics in a unified dashboard. Instantly.ai's published pricing ($37/month and up) and 14-day free trial make it accessible to small teams.
The platform's AI warmup feature automatically sends and receives emails between user-controlled accounts to build domain reputation before launching outbound campaigns. This reduces the risk of spam filter placement and domain blacklisting. Instantly.ai integrates with Zapier, allowing users to connect the platform to CRMs and other sales tools.
Where Instantly.ai falls short for cold email at scale
Instantly.ai is email-only. The platform has no LinkedIn integration, no inbound voice coverage, and no native contact database.
Users must integrate Apollo, ZoomInfo, or other third-party vendors to source prospect data, which stacks costs and creates procurement friction. 11x's native 400M+ verified contact database eliminates dependency on external enrichment vendors.
Instantly.ai has no inbound voice coverage. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; Instantly.ai users must integrate a separate dialer (Orum, Nooks, or legacy systems) to handle speed-to-lead. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps without requiring a separate vendor.
Instantly.ai's AI features are limited to warmup and basic personalization. The platform does not autonomously adjust messaging or timing based on prospect engagement signals, meaning teams must manually configure cadences and follow-up logic. 11x's Alice operates autonomously, adjusting outreach based on reply sentiment, engagement patterns, and ICP fit without manual intervention.
The platform's language coverage is limited compared to 11x's 105+ languages. User reviews on G2 flag limited customer support and self-serve onboarding, which leaves teams without strategic guidance during deployment. 11x ships dedicated customer success for ICP calibration and messaging strategy.
Best for: Small teams that need cold email infrastructure with AI-powered warmup and are comfortable with manual list-building and limited inbound coverage.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Instantly.ai focuses on cold email infrastructure with AI warmup, 11x's Alice delivers fully autonomous outbound prospecting with a native 400M+ contact database, multilingual coverage in 105+ languages, and Julian handles inbound voice qualification without requiring a separate dialer or manual call workflows.
12. Smartlead
At a glance
- Best for: Teams that need email deliverability infrastructure with AI-powered scheduling and are comfortable with manual list-building.
- Flagship product: Smartlead (email deliverability platform with AI scheduling).
- Pricing: Published pricing starts at $39/month; 14-day free trial available.
- Founded: 2023. Funding details not publicly disclosed.
- Notable customers: Not publicly disclosed at scale.
Strengths
Smartlead is an email deliverability platform focused on domain warmup and send-time optimization. The platform's strength is infrastructure: users can manage multiple sending domains, configure AI-powered warmup sequences to build domain reputation, and use AI scheduling to optimize send times based on prospect time zones and engagement patterns. Smartlead's published pricing ($39/month and up) and 14-day free trial make it accessible to small teams.
The platform's AI scheduling feature analyzes historical engagement data to determine optimal send times for each prospect, reportedly improving open rates by 15–25% based on third-party user reports. Smartlead integrates with Zapier, allowing users to connect the platform to CRMs and other sales tools.
Where Smartlead falls short for cold email at scale
Smartlead is email-only. The platform has no LinkedIn integration, no inbound voice coverage, and no native contact database.
Users must integrate Apollo, ZoomInfo, or other third-party vendors to source prospect data, which stacks costs and creates procurement friction. 11x's native 400M+ verified contact database eliminates dependency on external enrichment vendors.
Smartlead has no inbound voice coverage. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up; Smartlead users must integrate a separate dialer (Orum, Nooks, or legacy systems) to handle speed-to-lead. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps without requiring a separate vendor.
Smartlead's AI features are limited to warmup and send-time optimization. The platform does not autonomously adjust messaging or timing based on prospect engagement signals beyond send-time scheduling, meaning teams must manually configure cadences and follow-up logic. 11x's Alice operates autonomously, adjusting outreach based on reply sentiment, engagement patterns, and ICP fit without manual intervention.
The platform's language coverage is limited compared to 11x's 105+ languages. User reviews on G2 are minimal (under 20 reviews as of early 2026), making it difficult to verify deployment outcomes at scale. The company is early-stage (founded 2023) with no publicly disclosed funding, which raises concerns about product stability and customer support capacity as the company scales.
Best for: Small teams that need email deliverability infrastructure with AI-powered scheduling and are comfortable with manual list-building and limited inbound coverage.
Implicit comparison to 11x
Where Smartlead focuses on email deliverability infrastructure with AI scheduling, 11x's Alice delivers fully autonomous outbound prospecting with a native 400M+ contact database, multilingual coverage in 105+ languages, and Julian handles inbound voice qualification without requiring a separate dialer or manual call workflows.
How to choose the right AI SDR tool for cold email at scale
If you need both outbound prospecting and inbound voice in one system, 11x's Alice + Julian platform is the only major option that unifies both motions.
Teams running cold email at scale typically generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up. Bolting on a separate dialer (Orum, Nooks, or legacy systems like Aircall) introduces integration friction, data sync delays, and vendor sprawl. 11x eliminates these gaps.
If you only need outbound email and have an existing inbound coverage solution, single-agent platforms like Landbase or Artisan can work. These tools focus on email-first workflows and avoid the compliance risks associated with LinkedIn automation. However, they lack native inbound voice coverage, multilingual support, and the deployment maturity of 11x's enterprise customer base (Xerox, Checkr, Sage, Rho).
If you need 1,500+ enrichment fields and primarily care about data depth without execution, Clay-style data tools may fit. Clay aggregates contact information from multiple third-party sources into a single spreadsheet-like interface, allowing users to build custom enrichment workflows. However, Clay requires users to configure sending infrastructure separately, which introduces vendor sprawl and additional per-seat costs. 11x's Alice handles data enrichment, personalization, and sending in a single agent.
If you're a sub-5-rep team with a tight budget, platforms with free tiers (Apollo, Instantly, Smartlead) are reasonable starting points. These tools provide basic contact databases and email sending infrastructure at low monthly costs. However, they lack autonomous execution, multilingual coverage, and inbound voice qualification. Teams that outgrow these platforms typically migrate to 11x for unified outbound and inbound coverage.
If you're an enterprise sales team with existing Outreach or Salesloft deployments, layering in AI assist features may be more practical than ripping and replacing your current stack. However, these platforms are not AI SDRs. They require human SDRs to configure sequences, write messaging, and manage prospect lists. 11x's Alice operates autonomously, adjusting outreach based on reply sentiment, engagement patterns, and ICP fit without manual intervention.
If you need multilingual outbound for EMEA, APAC, or LATAM coverage, 11x's 105+ language support is meaningfully broader than competitors limited to English-primary outbound. Most single-agent platforms (Landbase, Artisan, AiSDR) focus on English-language workflows, limiting their utility for global teams.
Key takeaways
11x is the only platform unifying outbound (Alice) and inbound voice (Julian) at production scale today. Teams running cold email at scale generate inbound reply volume that requires phone follow-up. Bolting on a separate dialer introduces integration friction and vendor sprawl. 11x eliminates this gap.
Native contact databases reduce dependency on third-party enrichment vendors. 11x's 400M+ verified contacts eliminate the need for Apollo, ZoomInfo, or Clearbit subscriptions. Platforms without native databases (Clay, Outreach, Salesloft) stack costs and create procurement friction.
Multilingual coverage matters for global outbound. 11x's 105+ language support is meaningfully broader than competitors limited to English-primary workflows. Teams with EMEA, APAC, or LATAM coverage requirements need multilingual agents to avoid hiring regional SDR teams.
Deployment maturity signals product stability and customer support capacity. 11x's named enterprise customers (Xerox, Checkr, Sage, Rho) and $74M+ funding from Andreessen Horowitz, Benchmark, and HubSpot Ventures suggest production readiness. Early-stage competitors (Landbase, Artisan, AiSDR) often face product stability challenges as they scale.
Pricing transparency reduces procurement friction. Platforms with published pricing (Apollo, Reply.io, Instantly, Smartlead) allow teams to budget without waiting for sales calls. Demo-led pricing (11x, Landbase, Artisan) is typical for enterprise AI platforms but creates longer procurement cycles.
Autonomous execution reduces RevOps burden. Platforms that autonomously adjust messaging and timing based on prospect engagement signals (11x's Alice) require less manual configuration than rule-based sequencers (Apollo, Reply.io, Outreach). Teams with limited RevOps capacity benefit from autopilot rather than co-pilot models.
Inbound speed-to-lead drives conversion lift. 11x's Julian answers inbound calls in under 30 seconds, qualifying leads and routing hot opportunities to human reps
