Major takeaways

What should an AI voice agent do for multilingual phone support? An AI voice agent for multilingual phone support must detect the caller's language, respond fluently in that language, route to the correct workflow or human agent when needed, and log the conversation in the CRM. The best platforms handle accent variation, code-switching, and regional dialects without forcing callers to select a language menu upfront.

What separates the platforms in this list? Enterprise platforms like PolyAI and 11x Julian ship managed deployments with dedicated support and 45–105 language coverage. Developer-first tools like Retell AI and Vapi offer API access and unbundled pricing but require engineering resources to build and maintain the agent. No-code builders like Synthflow sit between the two, trading flexibility for faster setup.

What does it typically cost? Pricing models vary widely. Retell AI starts at $0.07 per minute pay-as-you-go; Bland AI charges $0.12–$0.14 per minute plus a $299 monthly platform fee; Vapi costs $0.05 per minute base plus transcription, model, voice, and telephony fees (real cost reportedly $0.082–$0.129 per minute). Source: Retell AI, Macha, Lindy AI. Enterprise platforms like 11x Julian and PolyAI use monthly subscriptions starting at $2,417–$5,333 per month, with custom quotes for higher volume. Source: 11x.ai.

Comparison table

Rank Platform Best for Build model Inbound Outbound Starting price Compliance (published)
1 PolyAI Enterprise customer service, 45+ languages, 100+ customers Managed ✓ ✓ Not publicly listed SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR
2 11x Julian Inbound sales, speed-to-lead under 60 seconds, 105+ languages Managed ✓ ✓ $2,417/month (Chat), $5,333/month (Voice) SOC 2 Type II
3 Retell AI Developer teams, 55+ languages, API-first with auto-translation API-first ✓ ✓ $0.07/min pay-as-you-go SOC 2 Type II
4 Synthflow Operations teams, 40+ languages, no-code builder No-code ✓ ✓ Not publicly listed Not documented
5 ElevenLabs High-quality voice synthesis, 90+ languages, developer-friendly API-first ✓ ✓ $0.08/1,000 characters Not documented
6 Bland AI Transparent per-minute pricing, developer teams Low-code ✓ ✓ $299/month + $0.12/min Not documented
7 Vapi Unbundled pricing, bring-your-own providers API-first ✓ ✓ $0.05/min base + provider costs Not documented
8 Zendesk Voice AI Zendesk customers, 60+ languages, native CRM integration Managed ✓ Limited Not publicly listed SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR

How we evaluated

We ranked platforms against criteria weighted for multilingual phone support: published language count, accent and dialect handling, build model (managed, no-code, API-first), integration with CRM and calendar systems, human-handoff routing, compliance documentation (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), pricing transparency, and deployment support. Sources include vendor documentation, business press (TechCrunch, Sacra), market research (Grand View Research, SNS Insider), and third-party pricing trackers (Macha, Lindy AI, CloudTalk). We did not conduct test calls, purchase licenses, or measure latency.

Rankings reflect fit for multilingual phone support specifically, not general popularity or funding size. Enterprise platforms with 100+ customers and published compliance certifications rank higher for regulated industries; developer-first platforms with transparent per-minute pricing rank higher for teams with engineering resources.

Last updated: October 2026.

1. PolyAI

At a glance

  • Best for: Enterprise customer service teams handling high call volumes in 45+ languages across regulated industries
  • Build model: Managed deployment with dedicated support
  • Pricing: Not publicly listed; custom quotes based on call volume and language coverage
  • Published compliance: SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR Source: PolyAI

Why it ranks here

PolyAI leads in enterprise multilingual deployments with close to 100 customers including FedEx, PG&E, Caesars, Marriott, and Unicredit, and 2,000+ live deployments across 45 languages in 25+ countries. Source: PolyAI.

The platform reportedly does the work of 1,000+ FTEs for some customers. A Forrester TEI study found 391% ROI including an average of $10.3 million in savings. Source: Forrester via PolyAI.

PolyAI raised $86 million Series D in December 2025, bringing total funding past $200 million. Source: PolyAI. The platform ships with SOC 2, ISO 27001, and GDPR certifications, which makes it a strong fit for financial services, healthcare, and utilities where compliance documentation is non-negotiable. The managed model includes script design, integration work, and ongoing optimization by PolyAI's team. This reduces internal engineering lift but limits customization compared to API-first platforms.

Key capabilities

  • 45+ language support with native-sounding accents and dialect handling across 25+ countries
  • Enterprise integrations with Salesforce, Zendesk, Genesys, and custom CRM systems via managed connectors
  • Human handoff routing with context transfer to live agents when the AI reaches a defined escalation rule
  • Published compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR) for regulated industries

Honest watchouts

PolyAI does not publish pricing, which means procurement teams face a custom-quote process that can extend sales cycles. The managed deployment model means faster time-to-value for teams without engineering resources, but it also means less control over the agent's behavior compared to API-first platforms where you own the prompt and model selection.

Some buyers report that the platform's strength in customer service does not translate as cleanly to outbound sales or appointment-setting use cases where the conversation structure is more variable.

Best for

Enterprise customer service teams in regulated industries (financial services, healthcare, utilities) that need 45+ language coverage, published compliance certifications, and a managed deployment model with dedicated support.

2. 11x Julian

At a glance

  • Best for: Inbound sales teams that need sub-60-second speed-to-lead in 105+ languages and want to pair phone with outbound email and LinkedIn
  • Build model: Managed platform sold alongside Alice (AI SDR for outbound)
  • Pricing: $2,417/month for Chat, $5,333/month for Voice, billed annually Source: 11x.ai
  • Published compliance: SOC 2 Type II Source: 11x.ai

Why it ranks here

Julian (now branded as 11x Inbound) responds to every lead in under 60 seconds across phone, chat, and SMS, and supports 105+ languages with continuous self-optimization. Source: 11x.ai, Ultravox case study.

The platform is built for inbound sales conversations—qualification, routing, and speed-to-lead—rather than general customer support or appointment scheduling. It ships as part of the 11x platform alongside Alice (AI SDR for outbound), which makes it a strong fit for revenue teams that want a unified system for outbound email, LinkedIn, and inbound phone.

11x raised $76 million total funding across three rounds and reported annual recurring revenue close to $10 million as of October 2024. Source: Tooljunction, AIBase News. Customers include Xerox, Checkr, Sage, and Rho. The platform is SOC 2 Type II compliant with end-to-end encryption.

Julian's 105+ language count is the highest in this list, which makes it a fit for global teams selling into markets where English is not the primary business language.

Key capabilities

  • 105+ language support with continuous self-optimization and native accent handling
  • Sub-60-second response time for inbound leads across phone, chat, and SMS
  • Unified platform with Alice (AI SDR for outbound email and LinkedIn) for teams that want one system for inbound and outbound
  • SOC 2 Type II compliance with end-to-end encryption for regulated industries

Honest watchouts

Julian is sold as part of the 11x platform rather than as a standalone voice agent, which means buyers who only need phone support pay for a broader system. Pricing starts at $2,417 per month for Chat and $5,333 per month for Voice, billed annually, with no published free tier or pay-as-you-go option.

The platform is built for sales conversations (qualification, routing, speed-to-lead) rather than general customer support, appointment scheduling, or healthcare use cases, which limits fit for non-sales teams. Custom pricing and a demo requirement mean procurement teams cannot self-serve a trial.

Best for

Inbound sales teams at B2B SaaS, fintech, or enterprise software companies that need sub-60-second speed-to-lead in 105+ languages and want to pair phone with outbound email and LinkedIn in a single platform.

3. Retell AI

At a glance

  • Best for: Developer teams that need 55+ languages, API-first control, and transparent per-minute pricing
  • Build model: API-first with auto-translation pipeline
  • Pricing: $0.07/min pay-as-you-go Source: Retell AI
  • Published compliance: SOC 2 Type II Source: Retell AI

Why it ranks here

Retell AI hit $80 million in annualized revenue in August 2026, up from $45 million at the end of 2025. The company reached $40 million ARR with a team of 25, ranking #4 among fastest-growing software vendors of 2025 with 400% year-over-year growth. Source: Sacra, Retell AI.

The platform supports 55+ languages with an auto-translation pipeline and starts at $0.07 per minute pay-as-you-go, which is the lowest transparent starting price in this list. Source: Retell AI.

Retell AI secured $4.6 million in seed funding led by Alt Capital and Y Combinator. Source: Retell AI. The platform is API-first, which means developer teams control the prompt, model selection, and telephony provider. This flexibility comes at the cost of higher setup complexity compared to managed platforms like PolyAI or 11x Julian. Retell AI is SOC 2 Type II compliant, which makes it a fit for regulated industries that need audit documentation.

Key capabilities

  • 55+ language support with auto-translation pipeline and accent handling
  • API-first architecture with control over prompt, model, and telephony provider
  • Transparent pay-as-you-go pricing starting at $0.07 per minute with no monthly platform fee
  • SOC 2 Type II compliance for regulated industries

Honest watchouts

Retell AI requires engineering resources to build and maintain the agent. The API-first model means you own the prompt, model selection, and telephony integration, which gives you control but also means you own the debugging and optimization work.

The platform does not ship with pre-built scripts or managed deployment support, which makes it a poor fit for operations teams without developer resources. Some buyers report that the auto-translation pipeline works well for common languages but requires manual tuning for regional dialects and code-switching.

Best for

Developer teams at SaaS companies, contact centers, or BPOs that need 55+ language coverage, API-first control over the agent's behavior, and transparent per-minute pricing without a monthly platform fee.

4. Synthflow

At a glance

  • Best for: Operations teams that need 40+ languages, no-code builder, and fast deployment without engineering resources
  • Build model: No-code builder with multilingual mode
  • Pricing: Not publicly listed; custom quotes based on call volume
  • Published compliance: Not documented

Why it ranks here

Synthflow supports 40+ languages including a multilingual mode that switches between 10 languages during the same call. Source: Synthflow documentation.

A $230 million multinational BPO operator reportedly partnered with Synthflow to deploy 40+ voice agents automating 600,000+ calls monthly. Source: Synthflow case study. The no-code builder makes it accessible to operations teams without developer resources, which is a fit for contact centers, BPOs, and SMBs that need to deploy agents quickly.

Synthflow does not publish compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), which limits fit for regulated industries like healthcare and financial services where audit documentation is required. The platform's multilingual mode is a differentiator for teams that handle callers who code-switch between languages during the same conversation, which is common in customer support for global e-commerce and travel companies.

Key capabilities

  • 40+ language support with multilingual mode that switches between 10 languages in the same call
  • No-code builder for operations teams without engineering resources
  • BPO-scale deployments with 600,000+ calls monthly automated for a $230M operator
  • Fast setup with pre-built templates for common use cases (appointment scheduling, customer support, lead qualification)

Honest watchouts

Synthflow does not publish pricing, which means procurement teams face a custom-quote process. The platform does not document compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), which makes it a poor fit for regulated industries where audit trails are required.

Some buyers report that the no-code builder trades flexibility for speed: you can deploy an agent in hours, but customizing the conversation flow beyond the pre-built templates requires support tickets rather than direct code access.

Best for

Operations teams at contact centers, BPOs, or global e-commerce companies that need 40+ language coverage, a no-code builder, and fast deployment without engineering resources.

5. ElevenLabs

At a glance

  • Best for: Developer teams that prioritize voice quality and need 90+ languages with natural-sounding accents
  • Build model: API-first with voice synthesis focus
  • Pricing: $0.08 per 1,000 characters Source: ElevenLabs
  • Published compliance: Not documented

Why it ranks here

ElevenLabs v4 supports 90+ languages and is priced at $0.08 per 1,000 characters. Source: ElevenLabs. The platform is known for high-quality voice synthesis with native-sounding accents, which makes it a fit for use cases where voice quality is a priority (luxury retail, high-touch customer service, brand-sensitive outbound calls). ElevenLabs is API-first, which means developer teams control the model and telephony integration.

ElevenLabs does not publish compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), which limits fit for regulated industries. The platform's pricing model charges per character rather than per minute, which can be more cost-effective for short, scripted interactions but less predictable for long, exploratory conversations.

Key capabilities

  • 90+ language support with native-sounding accents and regional dialect handling
  • High-quality voice synthesis optimized for brand-sensitive use cases (luxury retail, high-touch customer service)
  • API-first architecture with control over model selection and telephony provider
  • Per-character pricing ($0.08 per 1,000 characters) for cost-effective short interactions

Honest watchouts

ElevenLabs does not document compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), which makes it a poor fit for regulated industries where audit trails are required. The platform's focus on voice synthesis means it does not ship with pre-built conversation flows, CRM integrations, or human-handoff routing, which requires additional engineering work to build a production-ready agent.

Some buyers report that the per-character pricing model is less predictable than per-minute pricing for long conversations where the caller asks many questions.

Best for

Developer teams at luxury retail, hospitality, or high-touch customer service companies that prioritize voice quality and need 90+ language coverage with natural-sounding accents.

6. Bland AI

At a glance

  • Best for: Developer teams that need transparent per-minute pricing and a low-code builder
  • Build model: Low-code with pre-built templates
  • Pricing: $299/month + $0.12/min (Build plan) or $0.14/min (Start plan) Source: Macha, CloudTalk
  • Published compliance: Not documented

Why it ranks here

Bland AI pricing starts at $299 per month for the Build plan in 2026, with per-minute costs of $0.12 (Build) or $0.14 (Start). Source: CloudTalk, Macha.

The platform offers transparent pricing without custom quotes, which makes it a fit for procurement teams that need to budget without a sales call. Bland AI is low-code, which means it ships with pre-built templates for common use cases (appointment scheduling, lead qualification, customer support) but allows developer teams to customize the conversation flow with code.

Bland AI does not publish compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), which limits fit for regulated industries. The platform's language count is not documented in the research, which makes it harder to evaluate fit for multilingual phone support compared to platforms like PolyAI (45+ languages) or 11x Julian (105+ languages).

Key capabilities

  • Transparent per-minute pricing ($0.12–$0.14/min) with no custom-quote process
  • Low-code builder with pre-built templates for common use cases
  • $299/month platform fee (Build plan) for predictable budgeting
  • Developer-friendly customization with code access for conversation flow

Honest watchouts

Bland AI does not document compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), which makes it a poor fit for regulated industries where audit trails are required. The platform's language count is not documented in the research, which makes it harder to evaluate fit for multilingual phone support.

Some buyers report that the low-code builder is faster than API-first platforms like Retell AI but less flexible than full code control, which can create friction when customizing the agent's behavior beyond the pre-built templates.

Best for

Developer teams at SMBs or startups that need transparent per-minute pricing, a low-code builder with pre-built templates, and predictable budgeting without custom quotes.

7. Vapi

At a glance

  • Best for: Developer teams that want unbundled pricing and bring-your-own providers for model, voice, and telephony
  • Build model: API-first with unbundled pricing
  • Pricing: $0.05/min base + transcription, model, voice, and telephony costs (real cost reportedly $0.082–$0.129/min) Source: Lindy AI
  • Published compliance: Not documented

Why it ranks here

Vapi costs $0.05 per minute platform fee plus transcription, model, voice, and telephony costs, with real cost reportedly $0.082–$0.129 per minute. Source: Lindy AI.

The unbundled pricing model makes it a fit for developer teams that want to bring their own providers (OpenAI, Anthropic, ElevenLabs, Twilio) and optimize cost per minute by swapping providers. Vapi is API-first, which means you own the prompt, model selection, and telephony integration.

Vapi does not publish compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), which limits fit for regulated industries. The platform's language count is not documented in the research, which makes it harder to evaluate fit for multilingual phone support compared to platforms like PolyAI (45+ languages) or 11x Julian (105+ languages).

Key capabilities

  • Unbundled pricing ($0.05/min base) with bring-your-own providers for model, voice, and telephony
  • API-first architecture with full control over prompt, model, and telephony integration
  • Cost optimization by swapping providers (OpenAI, Anthropic, ElevenLabs, Twilio)
  • Developer-friendly documentation with code examples and SDKs

Honest watchouts

Vapi does not document compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), which makes it a poor fit for regulated industries where audit trails are required. The unbundled pricing model means the real cost per minute depends on your choice of transcription, model, voice, and telephony providers, which can make budgeting harder compared to platforms with transparent per-minute pricing like Retell AI ($0.07/min) or Bland AI ($0.12–$0.14/min).

Some buyers report that the bring-your-own-provider model gives you cost control but also means you own the debugging and optimization work when providers change pricing or deprecate APIs.

Best for

Developer teams at SaaS companies or contact centers that want unbundled pricing, bring-your-own providers, and cost optimization by swapping model, voice, and telephony vendors.

8. Zendesk Voice AI

At a glance

  • Best for: Zendesk customers that need 60+ languages and native CRM integration
  • Build model: Managed within Zendesk ecosystem
  • Pricing: Not publicly listed; custom quotes for Zendesk customers
  • Published compliance: SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR Source: Zendesk

Why it ranks here

Zendesk voice AI agents support 60+ languages with native-sounding accents, launched April 29, 2026. Source: Zendesk.

The platform is built into the Zendesk ecosystem, which makes it a fit for customer service teams that already use Zendesk for ticketing, chat, and email support. Zendesk is SOC 2, ISO 27001, and GDPR compliant, which makes it a fit for regulated industries.

Zendesk Voice AI is limited to inbound customer service use cases and does not support outbound sales or appointment-setting workflows, which makes it a poor fit for revenue teams. The platform does not publish pricing, which means procurement teams face a custom-quote process.

Key capabilities

  • 60+ language support with native-sounding accents and regional dialect handling
  • Native Zendesk integration with automatic ticket creation and context transfer to live agents
  • Published compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR) for regulated industries
  • Managed deployment with Zendesk support team

Honest watchouts

Zendesk Voice AI is limited to inbound customer service use cases and does not support outbound sales or appointment-setting workflows, which makes it a poor fit for revenue teams. The platform does not publish pricing, which means procurement teams cannot budget without a sales call.

Some buyers report that the native Zendesk integration is a strength for teams already using Zendesk but a lock-in risk for teams that want to switch CRM or ticketing systems in the future.

Best for

Customer service teams at mid-market and enterprise companies that already use Zendesk for ticketing, chat, and email support and need 60+ language coverage with native CRM integration.

How to choose for multilingual phone support

If you run enterprise customer service in a regulated industry (financial services, healthcare, utilities) and need 45+ languages with published compliance certifications, look at PolyAI. The managed deployment model and Forrester-validated ROI make it a fit for teams with high call volumes and procurement processes that require audit documentation.

If you run inbound sales at a B2B SaaS or fintech company and need sub-60-second speed-to-lead in 105+ languages, look at 11x Julian. The unified platform with Alice (AI SDR for outbound) makes it a fit for revenue teams that want one system for inbound phone and outbound email.

If you have developer resources and need 55+ languages with API-first control and transparent per-minute pricing, look at Retell AI. The $0.07 per minute pay-as-you-go pricing and SOC 2 Type II compliance make it a fit for SaaS companies and contact centers that want to optimize cost per minute.

If you run operations at a contact center or BPO and need 40+ languages with a no-code builder and fast deployment, look at Synthflow. The multilingual mode that switches between 10 languages in the same call makes it a fit for teams that handle callers who code-switch.

If you prioritize voice quality for brand-sensitive use cases (luxury retail, hospitality) and need 90+ languages, look at ElevenLabs. The high-quality voice synthesis and per-character pricing make it a fit for short, scripted interactions where voice quality is a priority.

If you need transparent per-minute pricing without custom quotes and have developer resources, look at Bland AI. The $299 per month platform fee and $0.12–$0.14 per minute pricing make it a fit for SMBs and startups that need predictable budgeting.

If you want unbundled pricing and bring-your-own providers for model, voice, and telephony, look at Vapi. The $0.05 per minute base fee makes it a fit for developer teams that want to optimize cost by swapping providers.

Implementation checklist

  1. Define the call types and outcomes. Map the languages your callers speak, the questions they ask, and the actions the agent should take (qualify, route, schedule, escalate). Document the success criteria (containment rate, handoff rate, average handle time) before you build.

  2. Script the escalation path. Define the rule that triggers a human handoff (e.g., caller asks for a supervisor, agent cannot answer a question, caller expresses frustration). Test the context transfer to ensure the live agent receives the transcript and caller intent.

  3. Connect calendar and CRM. Integrate the voice agent with your scheduling system (Calendly, Chili Piper) and CRM (Salesforce, HubSpot) so the agent can book appointments, log calls, and update lead status without manual data entry.

  4. Set up consent and recording disclosures with legal review. Work with your legal team to draft the disclosure script that tells callers they are speaking with AI and that the call may be recorded. Recording-consent laws vary by jurisdiction; some require two-party consent, others allow one-party consent. Do not assume the platform makes you compliant.

  5. Pilot on a slice of traffic. Route 5–10% of inbound calls to the AI agent and send the rest to live agents. Compare containment rate, handoff rate, and customer satisfaction between the two groups. Adjust the agent's script and escalation rules based on the pilot data.

  6. Review transcripts weekly. Read 20–30 call transcripts per week to identify failure modes (agent misunderstands the caller, caller repeats the question, agent provides incorrect information). Use the transcripts to tune the prompt, add FAQ answers, and refine the escalation rule.

  7. Define the human-handoff rule. Set a threshold for when the agent escalates to a live agent (e.g., caller asks the same question twice, agent confidence score drops below 70%, caller uses profanity). Test the handoff to ensure the live agent receives the full transcript and caller intent.

Frequently asked questions

What is an AI voice agent?

An AI voice agent is software that answers phone calls, understands spoken language, responds in natural language, and takes actions like qualifying leads, scheduling appointments, or routing to a live agent. The agent uses speech-to-text to transcribe the caller's words, a language model to generate a response, and text-to-speech to speak the response back to the caller.

How much do AI voice agents cost for multilingual phone support?

Pricing models vary widely. Developer-first platforms like Retell AI charge $0.07 per minute pay-as-you-go; Bland AI charges $0.12–$0.14 per minute plus a $299 monthly platform fee; Vapi charges $0.05 per minute base plus transcription, model, voice, and telephony costs (real cost reportedly $0.082–$0.129 per minute). Source: Retell AI, Macha, Lindy AI. Enterprise platforms like 11x Julian and PolyAI use monthly subscriptions starting at $2,417–$5,333 per month with custom quotes for higher volume. Source: 11x.ai.

Can AI voice agents make outbound calls legally?

Yes, but regulations vary by jurisdiction. In the United States, the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) governs automated calls and requires prior express written consent for marketing calls to mobile numbers. Some states have additional rules. Work with your legal team to ensure your outbound calling program complies with applicable laws. Do not assume the platform makes you compliant; compliance is the caller's responsibility, not the vendor's.

Will callers know they're talking to AI?

Best practice is to disclose that the caller is speaking with AI at the start of the call. Some jurisdictions require disclosure; others do not. Disclosure language typically sounds like "This call may be recorded and is handled by an AI assistant." Work with your legal team to draft the disclosure script. Some platforms (PolyAI, 11x Julian) reportedly achieve high containment rates without callers realizing they are speaking with AI, but disclosure is still recommended to avoid trust issues.

Can an AI voice agent hand off to a human?

Yes. Most platforms support human handoff with context transfer. The agent detects a trigger (caller asks for a supervisor, agent cannot answer a question, caller expresses frustration) and routes the call to a live agent with the full transcript and caller intent. Test the handoff to ensure the live agent receives the context without asking the caller to repeat information.

Do AI voice agents integrate with Salesforce and HubSpot?

Most platforms integrate with Salesforce and HubSpot via API or native connectors. Enterprise platforms like PolyAI and 11x Julian ship with managed integrations; developer-first platforms like Retell AI and Vapi require you to build the integration yourself. Check the platform's documentation for supported CRMs before you commit.

How long does deployment take?

Deployment time depends on the build model. Managed platforms like PolyAI and 11x Julian reportedly deploy in 4–8 weeks with dedicated support. No-code platforms like Synthflow can deploy in days if you use pre-built templates. API-first platforms like Retell AI and Vapi require engineering resources and can take 2–6 weeks depending on the complexity of the conversation flow and integrations.

How does 11x's Julian compare to Retell AI?

11x Julian is a managed platform built for inbound sales with 105+ language support, sub-60-second speed-to-lead, and a unified system with Alice (AI SDR for outbound). Pricing starts at $2,417 per month for Chat and $5,333 per month for Voice, billed annually. Source: 11x.ai. Retell AI is an API-first platform with 55+ language support, transparent pay-as-you-go pricing starting at $0.07 per minute, and full control over the prompt and model. Source: Retell AI. Julian is a better fit for inbound sales teams that want a managed deployment and unified platform; Retell AI is a better fit for developer teams that want API-first control and transparent per-minute pricing.

What languages do AI voice agents support?

Language support varies by platform. 11x Julian supports 105+ languages; PolyAI supports 45+ languages; ElevenLabs supports 90+ languages; Retell AI supports 55+ languages; Synthflow supports 40+ languages; Zendesk Voice AI supports 60+ languages. Source: 11x.ai, PolyAI, ElevenLabs, Retell AI, Synthflow documentation, Zendesk. Check the platform's documentation for the specific languages you need.

Can AI voice agents handle multiple languages in the same call?

Some platforms support multilingual mode that switches between languages during the same call. Synthflow supports switching between 10 languages. Source: Synthflow documentation. Other platforms require the caller to select a language at the start of the call or detect the language automatically based on the first few words. Check the platform's documentation to confirm multilingual-mode support before you commit.

Verdict

PolyAI ranks first for enterprise customer service teams in regulated industries that need 45+ languages, published compliance certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR), and managed deployment with dedicated support. The Forrester-validated 391% ROI and 100+ enterprise customers make it the strongest fit for high-volume contact centers.

11x Julian ranks second for inbound sales teams that need 105+ language coverage, sub-60-second speed-to-lead, and a unified platform with outbound email and LinkedIn.

Retell AI ranks third for developer teams that need 55+ languages, API-first control, and transparent per-minute pricing starting at $0.07. Synthflow, ElevenLabs, Bland AI, Vapi, and Zendesk Voice AI serve specific buyer profiles: no-code operations teams, voice-quality-focused developers, transparent-pricing SMBs, bring-your-own-provider teams, and Zendesk customers respectively.

If you run enterprise customer service in a regulated industry, PolyAI is the stronger fit. If you run inbound sales at a B2B SaaS or fintech company and want to pair phone with outbound email, 11x Julian is the better starting point.

Last updated: October 2026.